Login
MENU

Future Links Championships

ABOUT

The Future Links, driven by Acura Championships are a series of six regional junior golf championships, and give exceptional Canadian junior male and female golfers the opportunity to develop and showcase their competitive skills at the highest level of tournament golf.

The tournaments are open to male and female amateur golfers between the ages of 11-18 while Canadian golfers must be a member of a golf club belonging to Golf Canada or hold a Gold membership with Golf Canada.

The series of regional championships began in 2000 and hundreds of junior golfers have since participated in the events. Notable players that have gone on to experience success on the professional tours include: Brooke Henderson, Adam Hadwin, Mackenzie Hughes, Nick Taylor, Maude-Aimee Leblanc, Anne-Catherine Tanguay and Augusta James.

In 2019, Golf Canada is conducting its six regional Future Links, driven by Acura championships in conjunction with the Provincial Associations. In each event, the top five finishers in the Boys Division earn exemptions into the 2019 Canadian Junior Boys Championship, while the top five finishers (including ties) in the Girls Division earn exemptions into the 2019 Canadian Junior Girls Championship.


CHAMPIONSHIPS

2019 Future Links, driven by Acura Pacific Championship

Location: Pitt Meadows, B.C.
Course: Pitt Meadows Golf Club
Dates: May 10-12
Winners: Michael Crisologo (Richmond, B.C.) and Lauren Kim (Surrey, B.C.)
Photos: Click here.

2019 Future Links, driven by Acura Ontario Championship


Location: Thornton, Ont.
Course: Tangle Creek Golf & Country Club
Dates: May 24-26
Winners: Angela Arora (Surrey, B.C.) and Tristan Renaud (Sudbury, Ont.)
Photos: Click here.

2019 Future Links, driven by Acura Western Championship

Location: Ponoka, Alta.
Course: Wolf Creek Golf Resort
Dates: May 31-June 2
Winners: Annabelle Ackroyd (Calgary, Alta.) and Tommy McKenzie (Calgary, Alta.)
Photos: Click here.

2019 Future Links, driven by Acura Quebec Championship


Location: Joly, Que.
Course: Club de golf Les Boisés de Joly
Dates: June 7-9
Winners: Eric (Joohyung) Byun (Richmond Hill, Ont.) and Brooke Rivers (Brampton, Ont.)
Photos: Click here.

2019 Future Links, driven by Acura Prairie Championship

Location: Yorkton, Sask.
Course: Deer Park Municipal Golf Course
Dates: June 14-16
Winners: Josh Nagy (Saskatoon, Sask.) and Hyeji Yang (Langley, B.C.)
Photos: click here.

2019 Future Links, driven by Acura Atlantic Championship


Location: Hartland, N.B.
Course: Covered Bridge Golf & Country Club
Dates: July 16-18
Winners: Isabella Ferguson (Ottawa, Ont.) and Malik Dao (Notre-Dame-de-l’Île-Perrot, Que.)
Photos: Click here.


PAST CHAMPIONS

Pacific Championship:

  • 2019: Michael Crisologo (Richmond, B.C.) + Lauren Kim (Surrey, B.C.)
  • 2018: Cole Wilson (Kelowna, B.C.) + Monet Chun (Richmond Hill, Ont.)
  • 2017: Jeevan Sihota (Victoria, B.C.) + Mary Parsons (Delta, B.C.)
  • 2016: Tony Gil (Vaughan, Ont.) + Mary Parsons (Delta, B.C.)
  • 2015: Trevor Ranton (Waterloo, Ont.) + Grace St-Germain (Orleans, Ont.)
  • 2014: Alex Francois (Burnaby, B.C.) + Valerie Tanguay (St-Hyacinthe, Que.)
  • 2013: Kevin Kwon (Maple Ridge, B.C.) + Brooke Henderson (Smiths Falls, Ont.)

Ontario Championship:

  • 2019: Tristan Renaud (Sudbury, Ont.) + Angela Arora (Surrey, B.C.)
  • 2018: Laurent Desmarchais (Longueuil, Que.) +  Taylor Kehoe (Strathroy, Ont.)
  • 2017: Christopher Vandette (Beaconsfield, Que.) + Monet Chun (Richmond Hill, Ont.)
  • 2016: Brandon Lacasse (Chateauguay, Que.) + Isabella Portokalis (London,
    Ont.)
  • 2015: Thomas ‘Jack’ Simpson (Aurora, Ont.) + Alyssa Getty (Ruthven, Ont.)
  • 2014 Sun Kim (L’lle-Perrot, Que.) + Naomi Ko (Victoria, B.C.)
  • 2013 Carter Simon (Sutton West, Ont.) + Maddie Szeryk (London, Ont.)

Quebec Championship:

  • 2019: Eric (Joohyung) Byun (Richmond Hill, Ont.) + Brooke Rivers (Brampton, Ont.)
  • 2018: Emily Romancew (Pierrefonds, Que.) + Robbie Latter (Mississauga, Ont.)
  • 2017: Céleste Dao (Notre-Dame-de-l’Île-Perrot, Que.) + William Duquette (Laval, Que.)
  • 2016: Callum Davison (Duncan, B.C.) + Monet Chun (Richmond Hill, Ont.)
  • 2015: Jason (Chan young) Chung (Thornhill, Ont.) + Alyssa Getty (Rutheven, Ont.)
  • 2014: Kelvin Young Woong Lim (Thornhill, Ont.) + Alyssa Getty (Ruthven,
    Ont.)
  • 2013: Étienne Papineau (St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.) + Annie Lacombe (Laval, Que.)

Prairie Championship:

  • 2019: Josh Nagy (Saskatoon, Sask.) + Hyeji Yang (Langley, C.-B.)
  • 2018: Sydney Scraba (Calgary, Alta.) + Wesley Hoydalo (Selkirk, Man.)
  • 2017: Ryan McMillan (Winnipeg, Man.) + Chaewon Baek (Langley, B.C.)
  • 2016: Peyton Callens (Langton, Ont.) + Camryn Roadley (Winnipeg, Man.)
  • 2015: Alexander Smith (Calgary, Alta.) + Alisha Lau (Richmond, B.C.)
  • 2014: Andrew Brown (Calgary, Alta.) + Jaclyn Lee (Calgary, Alta.)
  • 2013: Zach Anderson (Nanaimo, B.C.) + Jaclyn Lee (Calgary, Alta.)

Western Championship:

  • 2019: Annabelle Ackroyd (Calgary, Alta.) + Tommy McKenzie (Calgary, Alta.)
  • 2018: Taylor Stone (Calgary, Alta.) + Kai Iguchi (Banff, Alta.)
  • 2017: Logan Carver (Calgary, Alta.) + Angela Zhang (Vancouver, B.C.)
  • 2016: Brendan MacDougall (Calgary, Alta.) + Kehler Koss (Calgary, Alta.)
  • 2015: Jason Martens (Edmonton, Alta.) + Kenna Hughes (Calgary, Alta.)
  • 2014: Trevor Yu (Vancouver, B.C.) + Annie Songeun Lee (Surrey, B.C.)
  • 2013: Brett Pasula (Red Deer, Alta.) + Sabrine Garrison (Calgary, Alta.)

Atlantic Championship:

  • 2019: Malik Dao (Notre-Dame-de-l’Île-Perrot, Que.) + Isabella Ferguson (Ottawa, Ont.)
  • 2018: Owen Mullen (Truro, N.S.) + Haley Baker (Halifax, N.S.)
  • 2017: Calvin Ross (Fredricton, N.B.) + Meghan McLean (Port Williams, N.S.)
  • 2016: Calvin Ross (Fredericton, N.B.) + Allison Chandler (Chester, N.S.)
  • 2015: Calvin Ross (Fredericton, N.B.) + Allison Chandler (Chester, N.S.)
  • 2014: Myles Creighton (Digby, N.S.) + Rachel Cormier (Rothesay, N.B.)
  • 2013: Ryan Nowe (Bridgewater, N.S.) + Krysta Schaus (Fredericton, N.B.)