Login
MENU

Future Links Championships

Related Posts

ABOUT

The Future Links, driven by Acura Championships are a series of six regional junior golf championships, and give exceptional Canadian junior male and female golfers the opportunity to develop and showcase their competitive skills at the highest level of tournament golf.

The tournaments are open to male and female amateur golfers between the ages of 11-18 while Canadian golfers must be a member of a golf club belonging to Golf Canada or hold a Gold membership with Golf Canada.

The series of regional championships began in 2000 and hundreds of junior golfers have since participated in the events. Notable players that have gone on to experience success on the professional tours include: Brooke Henderson, Adam Hadwin, Mackenzie Hughes, Nick Taylor, Maude-Aimee Leblanc, Anne-Catherine Tanguay and Augusta James.

In 2017, Golf Canada is conducting its six regional Future Links, driven by Acura championships in conjunction with the Provincial Associations. In each event, the top six finishers in the Boys Division earn exemptions into the 2017 Canadian Junior Boys Championship, while the top six finishers (including ties) in the Girls Division earn exemptions into the 2017 Canadian Junior Girls Championship.


CHAMPIONSHIPS

2017 Future Links, driven by Acura Pacific Championship

Chilliwack
Location: Chilliwack, B.C.
Course: Chilliwack Golf Club
Dates: May 12-14
Winners: Jeevan Sihota (Victoria, B.C.) and Mary Parsons (Delta, B.C.)
Photos: Click here.

2017 Future Links, driven by Acura Ontario Championship


Location: Brockville, Ont.
Course: Brockville Country Club.
Dates: May 26-28
Winners: Christopher Vandette (Beaconsfield, Que.) and Monet Chun (Richmond Hill, Ont.)
Photos: Click here.

2017 Future Links, driven by Acura Quebec Championship


Location: Sherbrooke, Que.
Course: Club de golf Milby
Dates: July 2-4
Winners: William Duquette (Laval, Que.) and Céleste Dao (Notre-Dame-de-L’Île-Perrot, Que.)
Photos: Click here.

2017 Future Links, driven by Acura Prairie Championship


Location: Estevan, Sask.
Course: Estevan Woodland Golf Club
Dates: July 4-6
Winners: Ryan McMillan (Winnipeg, Man.) and Chaewon Baek (Langley, B.C.)
Photos: Click here.

2017 Future Links, driven by Acura Western Championship


Location: Fernie, B.C.
Course: Fernie Golf and Country Club
Dates: July 11-13
Winners: Logan Carver (Calgary, Alta.) and Angela Zhang (Vancouver, B.C.)
Photos: Click here.

2017 Future Links, driven by Acura Atlantic Championships


Location: Church Point, N.S.
Course: Clare Golf and Country Club
Dates: July 18-20
Winners: Calvin Ross (Fredricton, N.B.) and Meghan McLean (Port Williams, N.S.)
Photos: Click here.


PAST CHAMPIONS

Pacific Championship

  • 2016: Tony Gil (Vaughan, Ont.) + Mary Parsons (Delta, B.C.)
  • 2015: Trevor Ranton (Waterloo, Ont.) + Grace St-Germain (Orleans, Ont.)
  • 2014: Alex Francois (Burnaby, B.C.) + Valerie Tanguay (St-Hyacinthe, Que.)
  • 2013: Kevin Kwon (Maple Ridge, B.C.) + Brooke Henderson (Smiths Falls, Ont.)

Ontario Championship:

  • 2016: Brandon Lacasse (Chateauguay, Que.) + Isabella Portokalis (London,
    Ont.)
  • 2015: Thomas ‘Jack’ Simpson (Aurora, Ont.) + Alyssa Getty (Ruthven, Ont.)
  • 2014 Sun Kim (L’lle-Perrot, Que.) + Naomi Ko (Victoria, B.C.)
  • 2013 Carter Simon (Sutton West, Ont.) + Maddie Szeryk (London, Ont.)

Quebec Championship:

  • 2016: Callum Davison (Duncan, B.C.) + Monet Chun (Richmond Hill, Ont.)
  • 2015: Jason (Chan young) Chung (Thornhill, Ont.) + Alyssa Getty (Rutheven, Ont.)
  • 2014: Kelvin Young Woong Lim (Thornhill, Ont.) + Alyssa Getty (Ruthven,
    Ont.)
  • 2013: Étienne Papineau (St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.) + Annie Lacombe (Laval, Que.)

Prairie Championship:

  • 2016: Peyton Callens (Langton, Ont.) + Camryn Roadley (Winnipeg, Man.)
  • 2015: Alexander Smith (Calgary, Alta.) + Alisha Lau (Richmond, B.C.)
  • 2014: Andrew Brown (Calgary, Alta.) + Jaclyn Lee (Calgary, Alta.)
  • 2013: Zach Anderson (Nanaimo, B.C.) + Jaclyn Lee (Calgary, Alta.)

Western Championship:

  • 2016: Brendan MacDougall (Calgary, Alta.) + Kehler Koss (Calgary, Alta.)
  • 2015: Jason Martens (Edmonton, Alta.) + Kenna Hughes (Calgary, Alta.)
  • 2014: Trevor Yu (Vancouver, B.C.) + Annie Songeun Lee (Surrey, B.C.)
  • 2013: Brett Pasula (Red Deer, Alta.) + Sabrine Garrison (Calgary, Alta.)

Atlantic Championship:

  • 2016: Calvin Ross (Fredericton, N.B.) + Allison Chandler (Chester, N.S.)
  • 2015: Calvin Ross (Fredericton, N.B.) + Allison Chandler (Chester, N.S.)
  • 2014: Myles Creighton (Digby, N.S.) + Rachel Cormier (Rothesay, N.B.)
  • 2013: Ryan Nowe (Bridgewater, N.S.) + Krysta Schaus (Fredericton, N.B.)